Jorb AI

Internships and graduate programmes

PA Consulting

Internships and graduate programmes, tracked as they open.

Open roles
17
Programmes open
4 of 4
Cities
6
Next to open
Every programme is open

Updated 9m ago

Programmes

ProgrammeThis season, June to MayRoles
Summer internships Opened 17 Jun 2
Off-cycle internships Opened 7 Aug 1
Graduate jobs Opened 17 Jun 11
Industrial placements Opened 19 Oct 3

This season, since it opened

Newest in each programme

The newest role in each open programme. See all 17 roles on Jorb AI

How PA Consulting hires

Researched by Jorb AI from PA Consulting's careers pages and one independent source · verified 7 Jul 2026

Hiring now?
Yes, 17 roles open across 4 programmes
Next to open
Every programme is open now
Where
London, Stockholm, Bristol, Manchester, Boston, Chicago and 3 more cities
How to apply
On paconsulting.com, one application per role, each with its own CV and cover letter

How PA Consulting interviews

PA Consulting runs every early-careers role through the same three-stage process, published on its early careers FAQ: an application form plus a set of task-based online assessments, a variable second stage (an application review by a business area, a technical assessment, or a prepared presentation depending on the role), and a final assessment event combining one-to-one interviews, group exercises, presentations, and case studies.

Specialised tracks in digital, engineering, and science add a coding or technical interview. PA states it confirms next steps within two to three weeks of each stage, and candidates may apply to only one early-careers role at a time, with a six-month wait before reapplying after a rejection. The single-role rule converts the choice of programme into a meaningful commitment: a candidate who picks the wrong fit cannot fall back on a parallel PA application that cycle.

The programmes

PA's early careers programmes span the UK and a handful of European and US offices:

  • UK: graduate programmes (including the Consulting Rotational Programme), summer internships (penultimate-year, eight weeks starting in June), 12-month industrial placements, degree apprenticeships, and PA Futures – a first-year, female-focused insight programme
  • Denmark, Sweden, Netherlands: part-time student or working-student roles during Bachelor's or Master's studies, with an analyst route after graduation
  • Norway: summer interns from June to end of August
  • United States: campus hires at analyst (Bachelor's), consultant-analyst (Master's), and consultant (PhD) entry points in Atlanta, Boston, Chicago, New York, and San Francisco

PA Futures is the earliest entry point on the slate: it opens to first-year women in a year of study when most peer firms' insight programmes do not yet accept applications, so candidates considering it can engage with PA before competing windows elsewhere have opened.

Visa sponsorship

PA Consulting does not sponsor work visas for early-careers hires: its careers FAQ states the firm is unable to provide sponsorship for candidates who do not already have the right to work in the UK.

UK roles also require security clearance, and PA flags two factors that affect it: continuous travel outside the UK of 29 days or more, and any period of residing outside the UK exceeding six months within the past five years. For international candidates this functions as a hard gate: applying to PA in the UK is realistic only with a Graduate Visa or other pre-existing work right, and even then the clearance requirements narrow the path further, which is worth factoring in before allocating an application slot.

What sets PA Consulting apart

PA sits apart from the Big Four and the strategy houses in two structural ways.

First, the firm is multidisciplinary: alongside management consultants it hires scientists, engineers, designers, and digital specialists out of its Global Innovation and Technology Centre – early-careers roles such as the Cambridge applied-scientist and intellectual-property analyst internships sit on PA's slate where they would elsewhere exist only at specialist science-and-engineering firms. Second, every UK early-careers hire must obtain security clearance, and PA's careers FAQ flags two factors that affect it – continuous travel outside the UK of 29 days or more, and any six-month period of residing outside the UK in the past five years – that few peer consultancies attach at the graduate application stage. PA Futures, the first-year female-focused insight programme, also opens a year earlier than the second-year insight weeks run by most peer firms. For an applicant with a STEM background or a defence-and-security interest, these are reasons to prioritise PA over a generic management-consulting application; for someone targeting financial-services advisory, they pull the other way.

Applying to PA Consulting

PA Consulting has 17 internship and graduate roles open across 6 cities. That's 17 separate applications, each submitted through the firm's own careers portal and each expecting a CV and cover letter written for that posting. Jorb AI's application agent handles the parallel workload in one place, tailoring a CV and cover letter for each role and tracking each application alongside the rest. Tailor your applications with Jorb AI

Where PA Consulting appears

PA Consulting also appears on Graduate jobs in London, Software engineering graduate jobs in London, Consulting graduate jobs in London, Summer internships in London, Software engineering summer internships in London, Consulting graduate jobs in New York, Graduate jobs in New York and Industrial placements in London. Every programme, city and firm group is in the directory.

Jorb AI tracks every student and graduate programme at PA Consulting, with when each opened this season and last. Postings come from each firm's own careers site; this page refreshes hourly. Interview, programme and sponsorship details are checked against the firm's own pages and an independent source. Last verified 2026-07-07 (3mo ago).

paconsulting.com

Track PA Consulting in Jorb AI

Sign up